Rydal Penrhos Community
Prep School weekly awards: June 8

Prep School weekly awards: June 8

A host of Preparatory School pupils have been rewarded for their exceptional work during the week thanks to an ongoing initiative.

As part of Rydal Penrhos’ achievement acknowledgement scheme, pupils across all age groups have been selected for accolades in recognition of their academic and co-curricular efforts throughout the week.

It proved to be a busy Celebration Assembly on Friday, June 8, with a host of prizes given out for the current week and the last few days before the half term.

The Stars of the Week are as follows:

June 8:

Reception: Rufus Glanville - for working hard on his return after a week off. 

Year 1: James Mart - for being consistently hard-working and well-behaved

Year 2: Kenzie Livingstone - for her improved handwriting. 

3JW: William Cheesley & Areesha Owais - for amazing Mental Maths

4CEC: Sophie Winters-Jones - for settling in so well into her new school. 

5CC: Whole class - for their performance at the Year 5 concert

5JP: Whole class - for their performance at the Year 5 concert

6AG: Harrison McKinnel - for his enthusiasm & thoughtful writing in English.

6JM - Matthew Johnson - for his polite manners in holding doors open for people!

May 25:

Reception: Jacob de la Mare Norris - for trying really hard this week. 

Year 1: Charlotte Knight - for being such an accomplished & independent reader. 

Year 2: Xavier Poynton - for being diligent, enthusiastic & perspicacious in Maths lessons.

3JW: Shane Ayeni - for excellent persuasive writing in Geography. 

4CEC: Cammie de la Mare Norris & Amelia Williams - for her conscientious and studious approach to homework. For her excellent participation and positive approach to sports day.

5CC: William McLaughlin - for working hard to improve the content and quality of his writing. 

5JP: Zack Coverley & Louis Walkden-Williams - for inspiring others with his short story in the style of Shaun Tan. For going the extra mile with his homework; producing a super PowerPoint on William Shakespeare. 

6AG: Harley Doyle - for showing great initiative and improvement during the Big Write.

6JM: Harry Fardoe - for his excellent attitude and application to all things sport this week. 

Three pupils were presented with their Pen Licences at the Assembly, with Areesha Owais, April Mills and Martha-Rose Johnson receiving their certificates.

An Australian-themed creation produced by Ellie Knight saw her claim the Artist of the Week award from teacher Suzy Morris.

Share this story

facebook

twitter