Rydal Penrhos Community
Head's Blog: May 19

Head's Blog: May 19

Welcome to the latest edition of the Weekly Blog. One again it has been a hugely eventful week here at Prep School, with a huge range of achievements and activities surrounding our fantastic group of pupils.

Learning:

We begin, as ever, with the Stars of the Week, which are awarded to pupils that have made a significant contribution to life at Rydal Penrhos both in-and-out of the classroom.

Congratulations to the following for their brilliant efforts:

Reception James Mart for his hard work in Maths.
Year 1 Siham Clarke  for listing well & knuckling down to work with real purpose.  Well done!
Year 2 Areesha Owais her docoriously precise handwriting.
3JW Lucy Ranales-Griffiths for her excellent contribtion & hard work in English.  
4CEC William Hibbert for his fantastic contribution on our school trip to Plas Mawr.  
4JP Biv Gilmartin for improved confidence & independent work in Maths.  
5CC Telor Jones for producing a good descriptive aniaml story.
5AG Aidan Van Rooyen for her excellent contribution during PSHE lessons.
6JM Zac Roberts & Jonathan Osbourne  for so ably assisting with being umpires in cricket club.
6EM Martha Hind for her superb contribution to the props for the Year 6 Play

Year 4 pupil Tori Maddocks became the latest pupil to complete our Spelling Challenge this week, and a huge well done to her for gaining the Stage Three Gold certificate.

Well done also goes to Philo Rozek, who was awarded his pen license at Celebration Assembly on Friday.

Following the Year 5 trip to Ironbridge, they were tasked with producing a special project surrounding their findings from the trip, in addition to what were the key learning elements from their various visits.

The group produced a superb collection of impressive work, with the work of James Gilman and Anna Heyes awarded first place from their respective classes, with Rayan Kashif and Gabriele Subkovaite finishing in second.

The duo of Liam Farrell and Ella Northcott were also recognised with third place for their efforts, and well done to all for their amazing work.

Living:

Llion Morris, George Watkins, Christian Cheesley, Matthew Stubbins and Freddie James travelled Cardiff on Wednesday, where they took part in a training session with the British and Lions squad before they head off on their highly anticipated tour of New Zealand.

They went through a number of coaching drills with the likes of skipper Sam Warburton, winger Anthony Watson and forwards Rory Best and Joe Marler, where they worked on a wide range of techniques that will stand them in good stead for the future.

There was further success for our track and field star Jonathan Osbourne, who produced another stunning effort to come away with a pair of medals from the North Wales Regional Championships in Wrexham.

He equalled his personal best to take gold in the high jump event, before putting in another eye-catching display to come away with bronze from the long jump.

Our athletics captain rounded off his success by making the 100 metre sprint final in the face of vastly older and more experienced opposition, eventually finishing in sixth place.

The U11 Cricket and Rounders’ sides gave a good account of themselves in a recent IAPS tournament held at the school, and they all received a certificate noting their performance.

Congratulations also go to a host of pupils that passed a series of tests to gain their Conwy PE Passports in what was a brilliant achievement from all who took part.

Rugby star Cieran Milligan had another medal to show for another outstanding display with Colwyn Bay, while four of our younger pupils also secured a medal with the club at a recent Tag Rugby tournament – well done to all.

Keeping it in the family, Cieran’s brother Tomas was given the Most Improved of the Year accolade from Grays Gymastics Club in just his first season competing, a brilliant effort.

Isabella Peevor was celebrating a notable double this week, where she picked up Most Improved Player for the Colwyn Bay Hockey Club’s U11 team, and also secured a Merit in Grade 2 Flute exam.

There was further Hockey success in the form of Eve Durrans and Fflur Pierce, who came away with the U11 and U9 Player of the Year Award after a fine campaign with Colwyn Bay – a fantastic effort from the both.

Ivo Vonbank was awarded Artist of the Week for his brilliant contribution to the upcoming Year 6 play, which brought plenty of Wows from the younger members of the school during Assembly.

The Knight sisters Ellie and Charlotte brought in their swimming certificates to show us on Friday, which was quite an achievement and one they should be very proud of.

Leading:

Year 6 pupil Martha Hind has been given the responsibility of captaining the Rounders team for their upcoming fixtures, a role I know she will handle maturely and extremely well.

As you may have seen, three of our pupils have taken centre stage this week as part of the school’s Female Focus series, with Caitriona, Martha and Fflur all having their achievement detailed in the feature.

More of our pupils will be featured leading up to the half term break, which is great to see.

Our U11 Netball side hit the headlines this week, with their special Q&A feature in the North Wales Weekly News hitting the shelves on Wednesday, pick up a copy if you haven’t already.

Listening:

Finally this week we say a huge well done to Ruby Merrick, who was presented with the Singer of the Week Award for her commitment over the past few days.

Thanks for reading, enjoy your weekend.

Menus:

Monday 1

Tuesday 2

Wednesday 3

Thursday 4

Friday 5

 

Italian Beef Meatballs with Tomato Sauce, Pasta & Parmesan Cheese

Seasonal Vegetables

 

 

 

Vegetarian

Falafels

 

 

Salad Bar & Jacket Potatoes

  

 

Steamed Syrup Sponge with

Custard Sauce

 

 

 

Fresh Fruit, Assorted Yogurts, Cheese & Biscuits

 

Savoury Lamb Mince with a

Plain Scone

New Potatoes

Broccoli Spears

 

 

 

Vegetarian

Savoury Soy Mince

 

 

Salad Bar & Jacket Potatoes

 

 

Raspberry & Cream Meringue Nest

 

 

 

 Fresh Fruit, Assorted Yogurts, Cheese & Biscuits

 

Deep Fried Chicken Balls

Sweet & Sour Sauce

Rice

Seasonal Vegetables

 

 

 

             Vegetarian

Spring Rolls

 

 

Salad Bar & Jacket Potatoes

 

 

Fruit Jelly & Ice Cream

 

 

 

 

Fresh Fruit, Assorted Yogurts, Cheese & Biscuits

 

 

Roast Beef

Yorkshire Pudding

Horseradish Sauce

Roast Potatoes

Cauliflower Cheese

Gravy

 

Vegetarian

Spinach, Tomato & Red Onion Tart

 

Salad Bar & Jacket Potatoes

 

 

Chocolate Muffin with Chocolate Sauce

 

Fresh Fruit, Assorted Yogurts, Cheese & Biscuits

 

Fish Cakes

Tartare Sauce

Or Bacon Macaroni Cheese

French Fries

Garden Peas

 

 

Vegetarian

Spicy Bean Burger

 

 

Salad Bar & Jacket Potatoes

 

 

Tropical Fruit Salad

 

 

 

 

Fresh Fruit, Assorted Yogurts, Cheese & Biscuits

 

Share this story

facebook

twitter